U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 42-year-old member asked:

i have a lump on my thumb joint and swelling. using my hand causes shooting pain in the thumb. xray normal. test to determine cause? type of dr?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Likely trigger thumb: If the lump is on the palmar side of your thumb by the web space it is likely "stenosing tenosynovitis" or "trigger thumb" this can cause clicking or locking. It may respond to a steroid injection. If not siimple release under local anesthesia is immediately corrective.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Hand surgeon: Plastic or ortho. Probably need only exam then surgry.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. In addition to other suggestions, gout should be ruled out.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Thumb joint: Your best bet is to contact a hand surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. Joint lump could be caused by a ganglion cyst and joint swelling may be due to trauma or arthritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
