A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

symptoms of cervical cancer? what are some of the symptoms

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on stage: Early cervical cancer is asymptotic, that is why regular pap tests are important. Symptoms may include irregular bleeding, spotting, foul smelling discharge, frequent urination and pain. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001895/.
Answered on Feb 28, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Tisdale
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Vag'l bleeding, pain: Most cases start from papilloma viral infection, which is spread sexually. Symptoms are bleeding between periods, associated with pelvic pain, pain with intercourse or loss of appetite and weight. It can be detected early when curable with the pap test at your primary md or gyenocologist.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not many if early: Cervical cancer is most commonly detected on routine screening pap smear or pelvic exam. If a patient does not see a doctor routinely and does not get pap smears then cervical cancer may become advanced and start to cause symptoms. In such a case once it has become locally advanced patients can experience pelvic pain, abnormal bleeding, malodorous discharge, and even rectal pain or blood.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No symptoms: No symptoms in the earlier stages where cure could be assured , a compelling reason to get a simple pap smear. As stage advances bleeding, advances as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on stage: Early stage cervical cancer may be asymptomatic. With progression of the tumor there may be bleeding, pain, disturbance of bladder and bowel functio ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It can be: Without symptoms, therefore the reason for pap smears on a regular basis, but in your 30's to 40's post coital bleeding, dysfunctional uterine bleedin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal bleeding...: ...Is a sign, but there are very few early symptoms.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month