U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 26-year-old male asked:

does all escitalopram side effects ccompletely go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not always: Side effects may or may not resolve within several weeks of starting lexapro (escitalopram). The good news is that it has an excellent side effect profile when compared to other selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Could I be getting side effects from escitalopram just a few hours after taking it for the first time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Pflieger
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: By that time the pill has been absorbed by the stomach and into the blood stream. Usually when you first time a medicine, you may notice some nausea or upset stomach. However, you could also experience some dizziness, headaches, among other symptoms.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does the packaging say you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Avoid relapse: If an andtidepressant is effective, and it is discontinued within 6 months, there is a better than 50-50 chance of relapse. Wait longer than 6 months, and the risk of relapse declines.
FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

What side effects will I get if I suddenly stop taking escitalopram . I've been taking it for about a month.?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Stopping medication.: Stopping your depression medication suddenly causes a drop in your brains serotonin level. This can then cause depression to get suddenly worse, which can then lead to serious consequences. Do not do this.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do you have to take escitalopram for at least 6 months?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Escitalopram: Most psychiatrists recommend staying on an antidepressant (such as escitalopram) for at least 6 months to avoid relapse back into depression. If it's only your first episode, you & your doctor could try to taper the medicine at 9-12 months to see how you do. If symptoms return, go back on the medicine for longer. If you've had >1 episode, your need to stay on the medicine could be stronger.
South Africa
A 27-year-old female asked:

How long does escitalopram take to level out in efficacy and side effects? Can i decide within a week whether it is working forme or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Varies: Some people notice a benefit right away, but usually it is best to wait 2 to 4 weeks before deciding whether or not it is working.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
