U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

there are many websites that offer herbal medicine for vitiligo that guaranteed 100% cure or even offer refund if it doesn't work. are they for real?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
No : No but there's new treatment coming from australia.
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Endocrinology 20 years experience
No: Herbal medications do not have testing or approval to treat or diagnose any illness. Some herbal medications have real physiological effects and some are beneficial, they just do not face the same scrutiny as prescription drugs. If an herbal remedy was 100% effective, there would almost certainly be a mainstream option as well. I am not aware of an 100% effective treatments for vitiligo.
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No, but....: 100% cure? Marvelous! i'd like to get that.... No, unfortunately most of those are scams. Many millions in this country and around the world suffer from vitiligo, and if somebody could patent a treatment for it, they'd make a fortune. My guess is that you'd be hard pressed to get that refund.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Vitiligo: Each patient responds differently to therapy, and a particular treatment may not work for everyone. Current treatment options for vitiligo include medication, surgery, and adjunctive therapies (used along with surgical or medical treatments). I really doubt that herbal therapy is 100% effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day is it necessary to burp my baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
0: "necessary" is too strong a word-- it's never "necessary." babies will do fine without burping, though it's traditional to do it. It's a nice way to put a pause in a quick meal, and might help a fussy baby feel better. But it is not something that parents should think of as crucial or necessary.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How many years does it take to develop cancer from snuff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: The time from the start of insult to development of cancer varies with the genetics of the person, type of insult, intensity of insult etc. The sooner you quit the better.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What herbal medicine is suggested to increase cd-4cells and decrease viral load for HIV patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
None: There are no herbal medicines that have ever been shown to have these effects. People tried them all in the 80's and early 90's, before we had good HIV treatment. They didn't work, and many people died.
A 46-year-old member asked:

At how many weeks into gestation is the palate completely formed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
By 12th week: It depends on what you mean by "completely formed", because the mouth continues to develop after birth. But in human embryonic development, the palate develops early. The hard palate (premaxilla and palatal shelves) fuse at about week 9 gestational age, and the soft palate has fused by week 10 to 12.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
