A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

metallic taste in throat and naseua feeling if my mouth or throat is really dry discomfort from throat to stomach but don't feel weak is it cancer 20yo?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Cancer: Extremely unlikely! get a proper check up.
Answered on Feb 24, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Ariel Lopez-chavez
18 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely but: Unlikely to be cancer but have your primary care physician examine you to make sure everything is ok. Your symptoms sound like acid reflux but, once again, talk to your pcp. Best wishes, ariel.
Answered on Feb 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Gi issues: You are describing somewhat classic presentation of gastric reflux or acid reflux. At your age it is highly unlikely for u to develop a cancer that could cause these symptoms. The vastly more common causes would be related to acid reflux, stress, poor dental hygiene or other non malignant issues. Likely something that would be easy for your primary doctor to resolve for u.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Unlikely: I am not sure what you exactly want to know but let me just mention that spitting slimy mucus can result from infection of your upper respiratory trac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Mouth breathing ?: Acid reflux? Oral hygiene? Dental issues? Diet? So many possibilities for your problem. A full medical history and dental examination would go a long ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
?Virus: Your symptoms sound viral, and should get better in the course of time. Increase clear liquids for 18-24 hours, rest and then slowly start to eat a b ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft is safe.: If your tests are all normal, then you may be suffering from physical symptoms of anxiety. Some people are sensitive to sensations in their body, and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month