U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
London, OH
A 31-year-old male asked:

is it safe to use ammonium lactate and triamcinolone on staph infected eczema rash. have a severe case of eczema.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Need staph treatment: Those products will help with the eczema but you also need to get proper treatment for the staph infection such as an oral antibiotic. The infection can spread and get much worse without proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will these painful sun rashes scar my skin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Depends on how bad: A sunburn is just that, a burn. Burns can be classified as 1st, 2nd, or 3rd degree. A mild sunburn, 1st degree, will get red and sore but will probably heal without scarring. A severe sunburn is like a 2nd degree burn with blistering of the skin. This more often can lead to freckling or scarring. Overexposure to the sun, regardless of burning, increases your risk of skin cancer later in life.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How is a staph sore throat normally treated?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Antibiotics: Normarly these infections are treated with antibiotics.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do you know if you have a fungal skin infection or if it's just eczema?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
It can be tricky.: There is overlap between the appearance and symptoms of eczema & fungal infections. Both can be red, scaly and itchy. Mild eczema responds well to moisturizers & Hydrocortisone cream. This treatment can actually worsen some fungal infections. Fungal infections respond well to antifungal creams. If your rash is not improving, see your dermatologist. A simple non-invasive skin test can sort it out.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What is my baby has a rash and yellow eyes and skin, do I need to take him to the emergency room?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cummings
Dr. James Cummingsanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
No: If your baby otherwise appears well, you do not have to take him/her to an emergency room simply because they have jaundice and a rash. However, you should call the infant's physician and discuss the situation with him/her. They will ask certain questions to determine whether or not the infant needs to be seen in the office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
