A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

lower back muscle ache from being in the gym. can't seem to shake this pulled muscle. going on 6 weeks. what's your recommendation for a fix?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Perez
Specializes in Family Medicine
See your provider: See your provider as you may need some prescription antiinflammatories and some muscle relaxants. In addition you may need physical therapy to strengthen your back. If possible you should stay active as bed rest can make things worse. No heavy lifting or twisting however. If you have numbness and tingling into your lower extremities you may have a herniated disc.
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Greenly
36 years experience Family Medicine
Stepwise therapy: 1. Start taking 2400 mg of ibuprofen, either otc, or 3 800mg tabs rx 3 times daily for a month. 2. Consider chiropractic, osteopathic manipulative therapy. 3. Ask your doctor to refer you to physical therapy, 4. Standard xrays of your low back. 5. Depending on the results, MRI of your low back. 6. If all the above fails, and you have documented pathology on your mri, referral to a neurosurgeon.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Help?: My guess is that the lyeing and rocking thing and the aching and shaking thing are not related. More than that surmise is not anything you can expect ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Fibromyalgia? : Late teenager w. myalgias, tachycardia upon standing, nauseousness, "breathlessness, chest pain & anxiety" needs a thorough medical evaluation to ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Davant
48 years experience Family Medicine
See two doctors: Your family doctor can do most of the muscle aches and joint pain tests, but with the bradykinesia (slow reaction time) and tremor he'll probably want ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Consult GP: Firstly would worry about urinary tract infection or wound infection. PLease drink xtra iron supplement such as Quadrofer at night, due to bloodloss d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month