U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

Swollen lymph node with cold sore and ear pain. recent oral surgery2 weeks ago. dentists says possible staph. how do i know if its staph or fev bl?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Al-Asadi
Dentistry 23 years experience
It could be both: It sounds like you have multiple things going on at the same time. It's not unusual for opportunistic infections to develop with oral surgery, since your body "thinks" it went through major "trauma". Where's the cold sore? Is it outside or inside your mouth?
Dr. Kevin Artl
44 years experience
Probably infection: A swollen lymphnode is indicative of an in fection. It could be staph or some other microorganism. See the person who did the surgery and an antibiotic should be in order.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
