A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Which one aids in a speedier recovery of claviclle fracture? A figure 8 strap or normal arm sling?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Both are the same: Believe the sling is more convenient.
Answered on Feb 22, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
26 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
If fracture is displaced, surgery to repair may be an option. Feel and heal better.
Feb 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
That would be fine: there may be some concern if you are taking any medication…but otherwise should be fine…cheers..
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
The question lacks-: -description of the fracture as well as the treatment. It can vary from non-displaced to displaced, 1 fragment or many. Treatment can be from sling 2 ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience in Sports Medicine
6-12 weeks: Most clavicle fractures will heal within 6-12 weeks. Many patients will stop having pain by 3 weeks and regain range and motion shortly after that. Ho ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Proximal humerus: It may take 6 weeks for boney healing, depending upon the displacement of the fracture, the health of the individual, and the quality of the surroundi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month