U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

how long antibiotic should be taken?

1 doctor answer13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Starnes
Dr. Ken Starnesanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Listen to your Dr.: Antibiotics should always be taken for as long as your doctor tells you to. In most cases, you will take all that you received when you filled the prescription. If you stop early you risk developing resistant bacteria that can be very hard to treat. Also, never take antibiotics or any other meds that were prescribed to someone else.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Fantastic answer!
Feb 6, 2012
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
The length varies by the type of infection (tissue infected and bacteria infecting it) and patient factors (immune compromised, age, etc). Working with your physician is essential on this issue.
Feb 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If an anthrax event occurs, should people buy and store antibiotics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Social issue : This becomes a social issue as storing antibiotics may interfere with those really in need for them. The shelf life of the drug becomes an issue as effectiveness of the drug can decline over time.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should an elevated strep. Titer be treated with antibiotics?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: This means your child had a previous strep infection and had an immune respone which is a good thing. The elevation does tell us when the infection was active.So rely on what symptoms your child has and ask advice of your doctor. If your child is sick and has a positive throat culture , yes antibiotics are needed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do antibiotics not work well against pseudomonas aeruginosa?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Various reasons: Pseudomonas is a very common bacteria which has developed many clever ways of resisting different antibiotics. It can destroy the antibiotics with chemicals, pump the antibiotics out of its cell or become 'invisible' to antibiotics by changing the appearance of the bacteria. Pseudomonas can adapt to antibiotics & change during the course of treatment. Serious infections often require an expert.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are antibiotics the safest ways to treat ecthyma gangrenosum?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: This is overwhelmingly a bacterial infection which should respond to antibiotics if aided by the host's immune system. If you have no white blood cells, however, response may be quite limited.
OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have just taken my final pill of my antibiotic, and also purchased a generic form monistat. How long should I wait to start the monistat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Now: Works best right at the end of the antibiotic, along with some probiotic pills for a week

Related questions

A female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
