U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain View, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Will rubbing a pee-soaked diaper on an infant's face and/or tongue cure him of thrush and baby acne?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
Dentistry 12 years experience
Dont think so: This doesnt sound like a good idea, at all. Thrush is a fungal infection and needs a proper anti fungal medication that can be prescribed by a physician. Baby acne i will leave for another physician to comment on. But i can say with great confidence that rubbing a pee-soaked diaper on a babys face/tongue will not solve the problem. Probably a bad idea.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Not advisable: There is much folklore surrounding the use of urine as a cure-all, but little evidence of any benefit. Urine should be sterile and not cause disease, but there are much better treatments for both oral thrush and acne. Baby acne does not need treatment and will go away on its own. Benzoyl peroxide is far more effective for treatment of adult acne.
Last updated Feb 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
