A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is minoxidil scalp solution recommended for a teenager suffering from telogen elluvium ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Yes: I almost always recommend it because it is a low cost and very safe treatment that i think can often accelerate the recovery from telogen effluvium.
Answered on May 8, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
No: No, it should be left on your scalp after applying.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Leave it on: It really does not need to be washed off. You should apply it after washing and then leave it on. I wouldn't expect it to do a whole lot if you wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Minoxidil foam.: Good for you to be starting treatment early. If minoxidil works for you, it's important to be starting sooner because the longer you wait the harder i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience Dermatology
Topical Steroids: Sounds like a topical steroid may be needed. Also consider stopping the minoxidil, or using Minoxidil foam.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month