A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Anything better than rogaine (minoxidil) for telogen effluvium?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Telogen effluvium: Because telogen effluvium is a reactive process, which resolves spontaneously, treatment usually is limited to reassurance. Any reversible cause of hair shedding, such as poor diet, iron deficiency, hypothyroidism, or medication use, should be corrected. In our clinic we use B12 shots once a month which helps.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Both : It will both stabilize the loss and encourage new growth. It may take 6 months to see results.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Ask the prescriber: You want to call the dermatologist who prescribed the Rogaine, is it the tablet form or the topical one you are using? At any rate, telogen effluvium ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: I almost always recommend it because it is a low cost and very safe treatment that i think can often accelerate the recovery from telogen effluvium.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month