U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frederick, MD
A 51-year-old female asked:

Have had bronchitis finished doxycycline now have terrible pain in one ear hurts to move head or cough. pseudophed no help took mucinex (guaifenesin) . still bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anthony Rooklin
Allergy and Immunology 51 years experience
Ear infection: The doxy may have helped if you had a bacterial infection involving your chest, but it not a very good antibiotic for an ear infection if that is what you have. You need to have a doctor look at your ear and decide if you need another antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
