A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can prenatal vitamins give you the some of the same symptoms has pregnancy ? like breast tenderness fatigue gas and a little abdominal pain?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Unlikely: I've never heard of any vitamins causing breast tenderness. Vitamins are very unlikely to cause fatigue, gas or abdominal pain unless you're allergic to one or more of the ingredients- for example, some vitamins contain soy or gluten which are common allergens. If you're sure you aren't pregnant then try stopping them to see if you feel better, then restart. If it causes problems try another type.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually not: Vitamins as a rule should not give you pregnancy symptoms. Sometimes the iron in multivitamins may upset a persons stomach and cause discomfort.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Nah: Pre-natal vits have extra iron, calcium, and folate (folic acid)., compared to regular vits. Iron and calcium could give you stomach upset, gas, nausea. None of them would give you breast tenderness, but pregnancy could.
Answered on Jun 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get examined: Your symptoms cannot be diagnosed online. See your GYN for a comprehensive female exam.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
You could, but: Since you are on the pill and had a negative test, you are probably not pregnant. But if testing makes you feel better and secure, than go ahead and ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You likely: Didnt ovulate this month, may have an ovarian cyst or bladder infection. With an irregular ovulation you can produce more estrogen. This in turn cau ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Stalfire
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chcek serum pregnanc: Check serum pregnancy test make office visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month