U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 39-year-old male asked:

is pt for recovery from navicular sfx recommended? i have ball of foot and toe pain when walking in regular shoes now that i'm out of the cam walker.

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gianni Persich
Podiatry 31 years experience
Yes: After any significant period of immobilization, there is loss of muscle strength and mass. Pt will help to restore that, as well as restore proprioception and aid in return to a normal gait.
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
YES: If the fracture is healed pt is recommended. There is inherent stiffness and weakness after any fracture ofthe foot or ankle due to the immobilzation in a cast or brace.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
PT will help: Pt is often helpful after immobilization from a fracture.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
May be of benefit.: Physical therapy may be of benefit for strengthening. Consult with your doctor to see when physical therapy can be started.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
