A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a 4 year old outgrows a nut allergy confirmed by bloodwork, can it come back later?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Judicious approach: Blood work may not be the final answer. I would avoid nuts for the present.
Answered on Feb 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Luis Matos
45 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Possible but rare: I believe you said that your child has outgrown his/her nut allergy and has negative blood test for allergy. The proof that you have outgrown any allergy is if you eat it again. If your child has not eaten nuts safely then you should see an allergist that will do an oral challenge with you. After negative challenge it is recommended that they eat it regularly in order to avoid it coming back.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Luis Matos
45 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
It's normal: The eosinophil is a cell in our bodies that help us fight parasite infections and also go up when we have allergies. A one time level of 4(L) is no ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
34 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itching: Dry skin can cause itching, try a miosturizer such as cetaphil restroaderm or vanicream products (with minimal additives and no fragrances). Be sure t ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Surinder Yadav
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably normal: I think you have had extensive testing and this has turned out to be negative, if there are no other associated symptoms I would not consider nay fur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
19 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends: Gluten related diseases have a very diverse presentation and depends on individual. But, the cough is not a common presentation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month