U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can septic shock cause long term heart problems and low blood pressure ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anil Goel
Cardiology 37 years experience
May be: Septic shock once treated properly is unlikely to cause low blood pressure for long term. Heart problems are possible during the shock stage and aftereffects can persist.
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: Typically if a patient survives this life threatening severe infection once the severe infection resolves blood pressure returns to normal and the heart function should return to normal as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
