U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i feel as if my legs have no energy to stand or walk before getting my period.is it normal?how to treat it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sudeepthi Prasad
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Dysmenorrhea : Some women could have severe cramping (leg and thigh pain)during the first 2 days of period (or a day before), this is called dysmenorrhea. This is normal most of the times, taking ibuprofen- three times a day(200-400mg with food) will help you. If you still have persistent severe pain , see your obgyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
