U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 57-year-old male asked:

can i restart peritoneal dialysis after having removed the catheter due to peritonitis, as i've blood clotting, deep vein issues with heamodialysis ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Nephrology and Dialysis 12 years experience
Yes: It is possible to continue pd after treatment for peritonitis.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Difficult: After peritonitis, cavity will be obliterated, forms adhesions, loculations, will not allow free inflow and out flow, all the fluid will not return, also have to wait wks or months for pd , renal transplantation is best alternative, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
