U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

dry mouth & difficulties breathing 15 min after taking 12.5 mg spironolactone. is this related. does amlodipine interact with spironolactone.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Klugman
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dry mouth, yes: Both drugs can cause dry mouth making you more susceptible to decay. More pressing is the breathing difficulties and that should be addressed by you physician asap.
Dr. Gustavo Ruiz de Castilla
Periodontics 32 years experience
Side effects: One of the numerous side effect of spironolactone is troubled breathing. You need to advise your physician asap about this side effect. Amlodipine does not interact with spironolactone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
