U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Creatinine is 1.13 & gfr 58l. is this high? bp is controlled with 5mg norvasc (amlodipine) 2xday.stopped spironolactone&metoprolol because it did not improve bp.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
GFR: Normal GFR is >60 - you're almost there. Most people with mild renal insufficiency should be taking an ACE inhibitor - you're not. Amlodipine is very long acting. It should never be taken twice a day as that simply doubles the cost without benefit . If you had a myomectomy, I assume you have HOCM? If so, metoprolol is indicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
