U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 28-year-old male asked:

i ran the tough mudder sat & have several scrapes and sml cuts on knees. got a tetanus shot this am, should i be okay? last booster less than 10 yrs.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: From tetanus, anyway. Make sure you clean the "mudder" out of the cuts / scrapes and watch for increasing reddness, suggesting infection and need for antibiotic topically (and maybe orally also).
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Tetanus coverage ok: You should be ok as far as tetanus is concerned, but look out for other infections as for example your hair follicles.
Dr. Marshall Solomon
Podiatry 48 years experience
Yes: If you have booster w/;in 10 years you should be ok with tetanus shot. Keep your cuts and scrapes clean and watch for any possible skin infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Why anti tetanus serum and tetanus toxoid given simultaneously to patient with dirty wounds

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Agressive management: Avoiding tetanus in an old >1-2 day & dirty wound requires agressive management.The wound is cleaned & dead tissue removed. Tetanus Immune Globulin is administered to block (immediately) the effect of any toxin emerging from the wound while the toxoid is given to boost the individuals response(which takes a while).Oral or IV meds are given to kill off the tetanus germs.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Could I have a bursitis in my knee even though it hasn't swollen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: The bursa of the knee can be inflamed without necessarily causing visible swelling.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does a healthcare provider tell you to keep your fingernails cut short?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Perret
Child Psychiatry 15 years experience
Germs!: Fingernails are a notorious haven for many types of bacteria that can get trapped underneath them even if someone is careful to wash their hands often. For that reason, doctors advise and often themselves ensure that their fingernails don't grow too long and create opportunity for bacteria to catch a free ride.
A male asked:

I keep on getting sist tipe absesses in my groins.Its been cut out several times but keep on comming back at a different spot.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Hidradenitis supp.: You may have a 'cystic skin disease' called hidradenitis suppurativa. It mainly attacks the groin and armpits. Recurrent cysts are the general rule. You should get seen by a dermatologist to get a diagnosis and get the proper treatment (e.g. Oral antibiotics, injections, excisions...) hope you are better soon!
Horn Lake, MS
A 39-year-old male asked:

How to stop the back of my knee from hurting right between where it bends?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Evaluation required: First step is to evaluate the cause of the pain. A baker's cyst behind the knee can cause pain, or cartilage problems are common. Many other causes are possible. An orthopedist evaluation may be most helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
