U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mora, MN
A 32-year-old female asked:

Would you remove large tonsils/adenoids if 3 yr old mouth breaths, wakes often, moans, chews and sometimes lightly snores in his sleep.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Levine
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Maybe: The symptoms you are describing are consistent with signs of airway obstruction. Before removing tonsils and/or adenoids (adenoids are the usual cause), evaluation by an ENT specialist, with a sleep study would be recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Indication for T &A: Yes, this is certainly a reason to have a t and a.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
