U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Freeville, New York
A 39-year-old female asked:

my 2.5 year old snores loudly and breathes thru mouth when sleeping? is this normal or reason for concern?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Concern: Generally this does not happen at this age. Although not an emergency, you should see your pediatrician for the cause.Usual causes include allergies and / or some sort of nasal obstruction.
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Reason for concern: It is not normal for a 2 year old to snore loudly. It is a sign of a resticted airway. Please talk to your pediatrician, who may recomment an ENT to evaluate the airway, tonsils, etc. Proper airflow is important for growth and development.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can lack of sleep cause my pupils to dilate?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Insomnia: Insomnia can cause a hyper arousable state with increased adrenaline which can cause pupillary dilation.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
