U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 64-year-old male asked:

will discontinuing lipitor (atorvastatin) cause blood pressure to rise?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dipesh Pokharel
Cardiology 17 years experience
No: Lipitor (atorvastatin) is to improve your cholesterol and has nothing to do with blood pressure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Does Lipitor (atorvastatin) reduce blood pressure?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
No: It is not listed as a side effect of the medication. See the medication's website for more information: http://www.Lipitor.Com/aboutlipitor/sideeffects.Aspx?Source=google;hbx_pk=s_lipitor+side+effects;o=23127370|166376222|0;skwid=43700003061640526.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
