A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

having trial phase of sacral nerve stimulation for bladder, 50% symptoms improved.am i perfect for permanent implant? will improvement last forever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Interstim: Only you can decide if 50% improvement in symptoms from the pne test is sufficient to warrant having a permanent generator placed. The duration of improvement largely depends in the cause of your bladder symptoms.
Answered on Feb 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Golden
20 years experience Urology
InterStim Adjustment: During the trial phase of interstim, some adjustments may be necessary. It is possible for the lead to move a little bit, which can alter the effecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cystometric: If you know these terms, you probably need evaluation by a urologist or urogynecologist. Cystometric can help determine whether medications are indica ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
40 years experience Urology
Uncertain: Sacral nerve stimulation is approved for urinary retention, but may not work in all patients. The best way to determine that is with a test stimulatio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Trust: You should be comfortable with your doctor's recommendations. If you are not , seek second opinion. Most insurances will cover 2 nd opinion. Check wi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month