A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

risk for hiv infection from unprotected anal intercourse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Too high: To risk it. Besides infection, damage to the sphincter and loss of control of feces to mention one.
Answered on Feb 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
20 years experience Geriatrics
Unpredictable: There are no solid statistics to answer this question. Unprotected sex should not occur if one or both partners are hiv+.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
HiV: Yes thats one way of aquiring the infection, but you can get it rarely by oral sex but you do not have to be receiver of the ejaculation, you can be t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
A : A yeast infection or bacterial infection would not give you a false positive chlamydia result. If your chlamydia test was negative last year and posit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Keep testing.: So far so good, but you really need to keep testing. Repeat HIV testing 3, 6, and 12 months after the last incident contact with this individual, ass ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month