A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pregnancy test 3 weeks and 6 weeks after incident. both negative. can i be sure? my period is late now and i always have irregular periods.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steve Drabek
36 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Today EPT tests are very sensitive and therefore likely ok but don't risk it and always use safe sex practices.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Retest...: Repeat the pregnancy test in 1 week if your period doesn't start. At that point, you may wish to see a GYN to discuss your irregular periods if it re ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: This question has already been accurately answered. Yes, you could be pregnant. It is time to get a test now. Your tests previously were done too soo ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delayed period: Best to use consistent contraception and include STD protection
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience Family Medicine
Just late period...: If u had sex just before period. - you were unlikely ovulating.. you were past ovulation and so you could not get pregnant at that time. Consider Birt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month