U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

If a person with a mild to medium sprained ankle does no treatment but waits 2 weeks, will the result be the same as if he had iced & taken motrin?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Most likely: In most cases, a sprained ankle will heal no matter what you do or don't do. Ice and Motrin can help with the discomfort, but typically they do not change the outcome.
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Likely no difference: Ankle sprains, especially low grade types, usually improve rapidly with or without formally therapy (rest, ice, compression, anti-inflammatory medication). Perhaps early aggressive treatment will hasten or speed up the recovery, but full recovery is expected, nonetheless.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
