U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

period 3 months late and i am not pregnant. what could this be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No ovulation: It is common for some women to have irregular periods. This is usually due to irregular ovulation. Schedule a visit with an obgyn for testing. They will likely test you for something called pcos as well as thyroid disease and a prolactin level. Birth control will usually regulate the menstrual cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, what things will my dentist look for?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
AK
A male asked:

Can a virgin girl get pregnant with pre cum?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
?Pre- cum ?: The sexual fluids produced by males often contain healthy swimmers (sperm) apart from the "main load" .Fingers or other body parts that have contact with this material will have the potential to pass a healthy sperm into the vaginal entrance & from there gain access to & fertilize an egg.To avoid pregnancy you must have your barrier in place to trap these fluids before they begin to leak.
Philippinen
A 22-year-old female asked:

Took moning after pill last month. period is 3 days late this month. am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe not, but...: Plan B (or other "morning after" pills) can alter the menstrual bleeding for the cycle in which Plan B was taken, and sometimes the next cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because a "morning after" pill works most of the time, but not all the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
