U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon, Missouri
A 34-year-old female asked:

is a compensatory pause something to worry about?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Lawrence
Cardiac Electrophysiology 23 years experience
Not really: It is a normal physiologic response following a premature beat. If you are having symptoms, a 24 hour holter may prove helpful in directing therapy.
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Usually not: The pause itself is not dangerous. A compensatory pause usually follows a premature beat. The characteristics of the premature beats may warrant intervention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 21, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
