A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will an endoscopy alone detect laryngopharyngeal reflux disease (lpr) or throat cancers?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not always.: Although it is possible to detect these problems during outpatient endoscopy, imaging in the form of ct scans or pet scans may be required to detect some throat tumors. Often an exam under anesthesia is also required to biopsy and detect full extent of throat tumors.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No basis: You should not be concerned about this complication. it does not happen!.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No impact: Acid reflux has minimal effect in causing Cancer...that too only in the lower Esophagus area, not in the throat area.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Nordstrom
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
LPR: Head posture should not really affect laryngopharyngeal reflux.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Acidic irritation: is what causes the symptoms, usually treatment includes use of antacids, in addition to other measures decided by your treating physician


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month