A female asked:
Disclaimer

pap/ hpv reflex to hpv16/18 with ct/cg show endocervical , glandular or metaplastic cells/ or parabasal cells present. is this simply inflammation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not clear: I'm not clear on your question. If your pap smear identified hpv types 16 and 18, then you are infected with these "high risk" subtypes of human papilloma virus. This poses a risk for cervical cancer; it doesn't mean you have cancer, but you should be evaluated and treated to prevent progression to cancer. Have you been vaccinated against hpv? It seems as if you should be. See your ob/gyn.
Answered on May 30, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
In reality, this is: All what you have to do if having history of HPV is doing PAP smear more diligent and vigilant than those without HPV since there is nothing could be done with the past, in attesting: Life is a constant changing and adjusting dynamic process of struggle to cope with reality, certainty, & uncertainty of daily living for survival, growth, & continuation from inception to eternity.
Answered on Apr 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Just keep on pap...: All what you have to do if having history of HPV is doing PAP smear more diligent and vigilant than those without HPV since there is nothing could be ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Pap smears: No need to worry. You are getting results like many people after their pap smear. The next best thing is to follow the schedule your doctor puts in pl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: It is normal to have endocervical glandular cells on the pap of a woman in your age group.You should also have been tested for high risk HPV and if th ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds normal: All the noted elements are normal findings. It specifically states there is no evidence of cancer, Herpes or HPV.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month