U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can progesterone only pills be used to treat pcos and estrogen dominance where the androstenedione levels are high but testosterone levels are normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not really : Progesterone only can be used to trigger menstrual cycles but not to create a rebalance of the imbalanced pcos hormones.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
