A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if a teen is going through puberty and gets peyronie's disease. if he gets plaque removal surgery, then can his penis still grow larger after ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Liuska Pesce
23 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Most likely: My understanding is that the procedure involves releasing the tissue causing the problem, it should not affect the penis ability to respond to testosterone but i would ask the urologist if procedure can wait until he is done with puberty.
Answered on Feb 3, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
30 years experience Anesthesiology
See below: Depends on the age of the child. Talk to your urologist, in all likelihood the growth of the particular organ has finished at this point.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Question Peyronie's: This would be very unusual for a teenager & thus wonder if this is an accurate diagnosis. Teen in question may have upward curvature of his penis as a congenital defect. If so might be amenable to some surgical correction. Second opinion by an experienced pediatric urologist might be considered. Penis will noe grow larger if puberty incomplete.
Answered on Sep 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
51 years experience Cardiology
Unknown: There are many studies of penises and much work studying terns. However, I am unaware of any study of the terns' penises. Most birds do not have a pe ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
20 years experience Urology
Yes: You may have congenital curvature from chordee or corporal mismatch. But not all bent penises are from Peyronie's plaque.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Pouls
Specializes in Family Medicine
Peyrones . . .: These are two different issues: Peyrones is purely physical--it has nothing to do with your mind/your brain. Peyrone's does not make it impossible to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Penis Shape: Nope. But, it sure sounds like your penis is very normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month