A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can anal sex lead to an air embolism?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shawn Sarin
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely: It is unlikely, a significant amount of air could enter the venous system and caused a clinically significant event.
Answered on Mar 18, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Trushar Dungarani
11 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Shouldn't cause this.
Answered on Jul 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I take it that you : Inserted the neublizer into your rectum and did this. I would assume that expansion of the rectum from the air could cause pain. I don't know abo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Sexual Play: There will be no consequences to this sexual play. Do not worry.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
No: While amyrhing is possible, i don't see the odds of this being better than millions to one.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
Improbable: Hard to imagine and yet anything is possible. It is probably a correlation and not a cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month