U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will i still be able to drink after mild acute pancreatitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Layman
Transplant Surgery 21 years experience
Maybe: Depends what the pancreatitis is due to. If it is from gallstone or medication and you have had them delt with or stopped the medicine then it shouldn't be an issue. If it was from alcohol you could drink (no one can physically stop you) but you will be putting yourself at risk for future attacks and the nest time it might not be a mild attack.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
I had mild pancreatitis from heavy drinking what did I cause and will it be reversible ?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
Does it take years of heavy drinking to get acute pancreatitis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
