U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

If uti is caused by ecoli can it go away without anti biotics. using cranberry, pro biotocs and mannose and botanicals?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: This is possible followup with a urinalysis in one to two weeks to insure clearance of the infection. As long as your symptoms remain localized to bladder and urethra. If you have symptoms progressing to include pain in the flanks or develop fever this is indicative of a more serious infection and althout i like herbal treatments i would recommend antibiotics for this instance.
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Yes: Infections can be cleared by a persons immune system. Typically an effective antibiotic will clear the infection more quickly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
