U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can i get epilepsy if i stop taking my cipralex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guillermo Philipps
Pediatrics - Neurology 17 years experience
No: You should not develop epilepsy by stopping antidepressants. Epilepsy is 2 or more unprovoked seizures. However, sudden withdrawal of this type of medication could provoke a seizure. Consult with your doctor before stopping the medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
How often can I get epilepsy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
Can you get epilepsy for no reason?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
Can people with epilepsy get tattoos?
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
Can epilepsy cause someone to not never get a period?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
I'm depressed, have epilepsy, what do I need to say to get a med card?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
