A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i be nauseous from the drugs after getting my wisdom teeth out?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
Occasionally: Talk to the dentist or oral surgeon, about how long before your procedure that you will not be allowed to eat and how the medications they use may affect you. Depends on sedation medications used, length and difficulty of surgery and your individual response to dental/medical treatment.
Answered on Jan 31, 2013
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: If you plan on being sedated during your wisdom tooth extraction then this can occur sometimes. Talk to your oral surgeon about this concern before the extraction, especially if this has happened before to you and he can give you something to reduce the chance of nausea.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dr. Thomas Yash commented
45 years experience Dentistry
Taking pain medication especially with narcotics can increase the chances of nausea. Keep something on stomach and increase fluids after
Feb 1, 2013
Dr. Maryam Chiani
28 years experience Dentistry
Possible: Some people get nauseated after the sedation. A drug can be used to reduce nausea if the anesthesiologist is warned ahead of time.
Answered on May 18, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: Did you get examined by a physician yet? You may have injuries that are not outwardly apparent. I would suggest that you be seen by a physician and ca ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: If you have been vomiting blood, you may have a serious medical problem that would be appropriate to go to the er. Call 911 if vomiting blood causes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: Wisdom teeth growth has no relation to nausea.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
31 years experience Dentistry
Call oral surgeon: The oral surgeon or dentist who did the extractions can help you to know what may be causing the nausea. It may be that you have an intolerance to the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month