U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

can an ear infection cause cervical lymph nodes to swell have two swollen for over month quite scared ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The lymphatic system is anatomically and physiologically designed to drain the inflammatory fluids that are a result of an infection such as you describe. The cervical (neck) nodes may drain ear infections and may stay swollen quite a while after the acute stage of infection is gone. If after more time passes and no swelling reduces it would be wise to see your primary care physician. Good luck!
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Yes: Yes i agree dr. David schleimer, the cervical nodes may swell and may stay swollen for sometimes two or three months after the acute stage of ear infection is gone.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Why not agree with my answer below (as I have yours), they in no way contradict each other; you just said it more "succinctly".
Jan 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
