A member asked:

Can uterine fibroid growth cause ligaments supporting the uterus to snap if stretched to thin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Never heard that: U can get intraligamentous fibroids that can grow and cause pain, if u are having pain u should be getting evaluated for the fibroids and they may need to be removed or shrunk or u may need a hysterectomy.

Answered 1/30/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can fibroid tumors cause symptoms farther away from the uterus?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Would a fibroid on your uterus cause nausea?

A doctor has provided 1 answer