U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

my boyfriend is 22, if he gets circumcised will it take away from his sexual experience? do you recommend this surgery when your an adult?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
For what reason?: With any elective surgical procedure, you need a clear reason for doing it. Circumcision, like any surgical procedure, must not be undertaken lightly. Indeed, the urologist is likely going to ask similar questions before agreeing to perform the procedure. In terms of sexual experience, i don't see it having much impact on that.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The self appointed penis expert above has likely never encountered a kid with a glans penis trapped by a retracted foreskin that will self destruct unless the foreskin is removed. But actual facts aren't appreciated by opinionated folks.
Jul 13, 2012
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No routine circ: I don't recommend routine circumcision. If he has medical condition that requires circumcision for treatment, then he should have it done. He will not suffer a major decrease in sexual pleasure right away. Whether he will in the long run is debatable, but if so, i don't think it is going to be a major problem. Circumcised men do just as well as the uncircumcised.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Why is he doing it?: Sexual experience will be different, may be better may be worse. He should only have a circumcision if his foreskin is too tight to retract. Often a simple frenulotomy (dividing penile frenum) is all that is require if foreskin retraction or sex is painful from a tight frenulum..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How much experience must I expect in a personal trainer for heart rehab?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Cardiac rehab: Ecrrcose physiologists or technicians who work in cardiac rehab have specialized training that personal trainers do not. Get enrolled in a dedicated cardiac rehab program.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had surgeries for endometriosis and I really want to get pregrant am 42 what can I do.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
RE ASAP: See a reproductive endocrinologist as soon as you can: all else notwithstanding, if you are 42 years old you don't have time to waste. See a specialist; you may not need aggressive treatment but you can't afford the luxury of trial and error that younger women often have. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
