U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will lilash eyelash stimulator change my eye color?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheron Marshall
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Maybe: The prescription latisse, (bimatoprost) does have a known side effect of turning blue eyes brown.--this is rare. If you use this product, be careful and apply a small amount only to your lash line. In my opinion, however, the more commonly seen side-effect from the above product is causing the skin around your eyes to darken.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there a medication that will change eye color?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: Prostaglandin inhibitors, used to treat glaucoma, can cause hazel and brownish eyes to darken. There is no way to lighten eye color with medication or surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
