U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it possible that i got infected with hiv from someone cutting me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
YES AND NO: The virus can live on any surface for about 10 days so if the instrument that cut you was used to cut someone else or the person who is HIV positive if both are positive than it is possible especially if the cut is deep.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Toledo, OH
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can you still get infected with HIV if someone is a delta 32 carrier?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
If you have one: Copy of the mutation in the ccr5 gene, you can get infected but the disease does not progress as easily. If you have two copies, you can't be infected. By one or two copies, i mean we each have 2 copies of the nonsex chromosomes.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I think I am infected with hiv, what should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get tested: Get a HIV test pronto, and recheck again 6 months after the last at risk sexual contact.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What happens in the immune system of a person infected with hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
HIV: The HIV virus infects the CD4 t-helper cells in our body, eventually leading to the loss and collapse of the immune system to evade and destroy the virus.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How quickly does a person get infected with hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
2 to 4 weeks: Acute hiv-1 infection is often associated with an acute “retroviral syndrome” that usually includes fever with a variety of nonspecific clinical and laboratory abnormalities. In contrast, subjects with early hiv-1 infection can also be entirely asymptomatic. The time from exposure to symptomatic disease is typically 2 to 4 weeks, and the duration of illness is generally days to weeks.
A 20-year-old male asked about a 18-year-old male:

My friend asking this question. He received unprotected blowjob from someone is hiv+. Can he get infected with HIV from receiving unprotected blowjob?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Vertino
Clinical Psychology 23 years experience
Yes: Oral sex is a possible means of transmission for the HIV virus. The risks/ratios of infection are considerably lower, but not zero. Get tested.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
