A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be okay for me to take l-tyrosine in the morning and 5-htp in the afternoon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rashid Khan
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, it is o.K if you have any medical conditions check with your physician.
Answered on Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
HTP/Tyrosine: Not advised, since both can increase serotonin in your system.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
23 years experience Cardiology
Propranolol: There is no data on intercations of Propranolol with supplements like those you are on.
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Who is "he"?: Tyrosine is a nonessential amino acid. It is made from phenylalanine. If you consume tyrosine, all that happens is your body needs less phenylalanine. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
42 years experience Preventive Medicine
Dysautonomia - MVP : If your doctors have not found any cause of the symptoms, you may have dysautonomia which is associated with mitral valve prolapse syndrome - neither ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month