A member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take l tyrosine while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There is no problem with taking this.
Answered on Feb 16, 2020

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Breastfeeding and dr: L-tyrosine is an amino acid so that is fine but why not just eat food. PABA is the active ingredient of mothballs and is NOT recommended for human con ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tyrosine: No, don't put the health of your infant at risk. We don't know the long term effects of tyrosine.
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: Tyrosine is an Amino Acid that is used to produce noradrenaline and dopamine; supplemental appears to be anti-stress for acute stressors. Citalopram i ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: I assumw you mean celexa, (citalopram) vitamins will not hurt you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month