U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

got little spider veins after biking, does this mean i shouldn't bike anymore?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodolfo Farhy
Cardiology 36 years experience
Continue: The spider veins are not due to biking. You must have a tendency to form them. Exercise is good for your heath. Keep biking and have your spiders treated.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not at all: Little spider veins are not a health risk. On the other hand, you are decreasing other health risks by biking. The benefits of bike riding and other exercise are far more important than the fact that bike riding has given you some spider veins. So keep riding your bike.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to go mountain biking while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Any activity that has a high potential to fall is generally not recommended during pregnancy. After about 12 weeks the uterus is no longer protected by the bony pelvis and a fall could cause pregnancy loss or preterm labor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Why am I getting varicose veins while pregnant?

14 doctor answers63 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Pressure on veins: As the baby and uterus start to grow they exert pressure over the pelvic and leg veins. This pressure can lead to varicose veins in some women. Depending on the patient the varicosities may or may not go away after delivery.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unfortunately, the varicose veins that appear during pregnancy generally don't ever go away. They get much smaller after delivery and often shrink so much that they are no longer readily apparent but the damage is done and many of these veins will ultimately cause further trouble in the future.
Mar 17, 2012
Dr. James White
Dr. James White commented
Cosmetic Surgery 31 years experience
Early treatment with medical grade compression pantyhose can support and greatly reduce the varicose veins. Compression therapy reduces the superficial vein pressure helping to prevent dilation of the veins. Proper fit and different sizes will be need during the entire pregnancy.
Sep 21, 2013
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are there natural alternatives to methlydope to relax blood vessels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stress reduction: Sometimes you need medications to control your blood pressure. Don't replace doctor prescribed medications with natural alternatives. You can also try yoga and meditation. Exercise, such as walking, everyday will help.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are varicose veins painful?

9 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Margaret Mann
Dermatology 19 years experience
Sometimes: In addition to their unsightly cosmetic appearance, varicose veins can be painful, though not all patients report pain. Some patients experience heaviness, tiredness, aching, or cramping especially after standing or exercising for long periods of time, while others complain of burning or tingling sensation, occasional swelling or throbbing, and tenderness around the veins.
Dr. Christopher Bulger
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Varicose veins maybe painful when swollen simply swollen, however, acute pain with additional physical findings may be indicative of phlebitis or a superfical thrombus.
Apr 5, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

What happens if dialysis can't be pumped in through a vein in the arm?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Other options: Include veins in the other arm or the legs. Also, another kind of dialysis that does not require veins or blood flow is called peritoneal dialysis could be done throught the abdominal wall.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
