U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 56-year-old female asked:

which is better: lasix (furosemide) or spironolactone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Lasix (furosemide) is stronger: To remove water effectively, you need lasix, (furosemide) not spironolactone. However, spironolactone has special uses in liver disease and in some heart cases. For kidney disease, Lasix (furosemide) is more effective. Spironolactone should be used with caution in these cases due to risk of high potassium that could have serious effects.
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Diuretics: Both are diuretics, but they work in very different ways. Lasix (furosemide) will cause the body to excrete potassium while spironolactone will cause the body to retain potassium. This is an important difference. These diuretics are sometimes given together, but they are not interchangeable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

What does spironolactone do to help heart failure?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alon Gitig
Cardiology 20 years experience
Not just a diuretic: The medication is a diuretic, and helps to remove fluid in those that are congested due to heart failure. However, it not only improves symptoms, but actually reduces risk of dying in CHF patients, probably due to inhibiting the renin-angiotensin system, which is dysregulated in heart failure patients and felt to have adverse consequences on the heart and vasculature.
TX
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is spironnolact good for elevated blood pressure?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Could be: For a very specific type of hypertension spironolactone would be more or less the "drug of choice". Generally it is not the mainstay of hypertensive management. Other diuretics such as hydrochlorothizide or Chlorthalidone are used. Spironolactone is usually used for the treatment of congestive heart failure and cirrhosis. It can cause high potassium levels. In conn's disease it would be good.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Spiro is especially effective in Drug Resistant Hypertension. Many with this have Conn's syndrome. Discuss with your team.
Jun 16, 2020
A 47-year-old member asked:

Felt like I almost passed out after taking diuretic. Will stopping it help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
See doctor: See doctor who prescribed it right away. If you took one w/o a prescription, don't do that.
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take water pill while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Depends on which one: Hydrochlorothiazide, triamterene, & Amiloride do not cause birth defects per some studies. Older studies raised concerns that thiazide diuretics might cause thrombocytopenia, but subsequent studies have shown that there is no decrease in platelets. Altho diuretics do affect the plasma volume expansion of normal pregnancy, this has not been correlated with a negative effect on fetal growth. [nih].
A 30-year-old member asked:

How long should it take for a diuretic to lower blood pressure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liviu Klein
Cardiology 23 years experience
Few days: It usually takes several days to see a consistent effect on your blood pressure. Most diuretics lower the blood pressure by 6-10 mmhg.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
